英语新闻 英语考试 留学英语 TEM英语 CET英语 BEC英语 托福英语 雅思英语 英语作文 英语故事 英语笑话 娱乐英语 行业英语 英语学习 生活英语
工作英语 奥运英语 法律英语 英语口语 英文阅读 写作翻译 词汇语法 专四八级 四级六级 考研英语 职称英语 疯狂英语 英文简历 奥运知识 名人演说
您现在的位置: 3edu教育网 >> 英语角 >> 英语考试 >> 自考英语 >> 正文    3edu教育网,百万资源,完全免费,无需注册,天天更新!

2014年自考英语完形填空复习题1

2014年自考英语完形填空复习题1

分类:自考英语   更新:2014/12/8   来源:网络

2014年自考英语完形填空复习题1

    Who won the World Cup 1994 football game? What happened at the United Nations?
    How did the critics like the new play? 1 an event takes place, newspapers
    are on the streets 2 the details.Wherever anything happens in the world,
    reports are on the spot to 3 the news.
    Newspapers have one basic 4 , to get the news as quickly as possible
    from its source, from those who make it to those who want to 5 it.Radio,
    telegraph, television, and 6 inventions brought competition for newspapers.So
    did the development of magazines and other means of communication. 7 ,
    this competition merely spurred the newspapers on.They quickly made use of
    the newer and faster means of communication to improve the 8 and thus the
    efficiency of their own operations.Today more newspapers are 9 and read than
    ever before.Competition also led newspapers to branch outsintosmany other fields.
    Besides keeping readers 10 of the latest news, today’s newspapers 11 and
    influence readers about politics and other important and serious matters.Newspapers
    influence readers’ economic choices 12 advertising.Most newspapers depend on
    advertising for their very 13 .Newspapers are sold at a price that 14 even
    a small fraction of the cost ofproduction.The main 15 of income for most
    newspapers is commercial advertising.The 16 in selling advertising depends
    on a newspaper’s value to advertisers.This 17 in terms of circulation.How
    many people read the newspaper? Circulation depends 18 on the work
    of the circulation department and on the services or entertainment 19 in
    a newspaper’s pages.But for the most part, circulation depends on a
    newspaper’s value to readers as a source of information 20 the community,
    city, country, state, nation, and world—and even outer space.
    1.A.Just when B.While C.Soon after D.Before
    2.A.to give B.giving C.given D.being given
    3.A.gather B.spread C.carry D.bring
    4.A.reason B.cause C.problem D.purpose
    5.A.make B.publish C.know D.write  6.A.another B.other C.one another D.the other
    7.A.However B.And C.Therefore D.So
    8.A.value B.ratio C.rate D.speed
    9.A.spread B.passed C.printed D.completed
    10.A.inform B.be informed
    C.to be informed D.informed
    11.A.entertain B.encourage C.educate D.edit
    12.A.on B.through C.with D.of
    13.A.forms B.existence C.contents D.purpose
    14.A.tries to cover B.manages to cover
    C.fails to cover D.succeeds in
    15.A.source B.origin C.course D.finance
    16.A.way B.means C.chance D.success
    17.A.measures B.measured
    C.Is measured D.was measured
    18.A.somewhat B.little C.much D.something
    19.A.offering B.offered
    C.which offered D.to be offered
    20.A.by B.with C.at D.about  Cloze Test 3
    1.【答案】A
    【解析】just在此为副词,意为“刚刚”,做状语。此句意为“一个事件刚刚发生,街上就有报纸报道详情了。说明报纸对新闻的反应之快。
    2.【答案】A
    【解析】to give和giving都合乎语法,但giving强调的是正在发生的动作,而此处重点表达的是“反应快”,不是正在做什么。
    3.【答案】A
    【解析】消息,信息要靠收集。
    4.【答案】D
    【解析】后面的不定式短语表示目的。
    5.【答案】C
    【解析】提供信息的目的是为了让他人知道,所以选C。
    6.【答案】B
    【解析】other意为“其他的”。此句意为:无线电,电报,电视,及其它发明,成为报纸的竞争对手。
    7.【答案】A
    【解析】根据句中的merely及其后所述内容,应选however,表转折。
    8.【答案】D
    【解析】使用更新,更快的通讯工具,目的是提高速度。
    9.【答案】C
    【解析】报纸是印出来的,先印后看(读)。
    10.【答案】D
    【解析】keep sb. 过去分词是一种复合结构,sb.与过去分词为被动关系,意为保持这种关系的继续。此句的意思是:报纸不断地为读者提供新闻信息。
    11.【答案】C
    【解析】关于politics之类的严肃话题,只能选educate。
    12.【答案】B
    【解析】此句意为:报纸通过广告影响读者在经济生活中的选择。
    13.【答案】B

[1] [2] 下一页

| 设为首页 | 加入收藏 | 联系我们 | 版权申明 | 隐私策略 | 关于我们 | 手机3edu | 返回顶部 |